Availability dot

Available to book

Speaker, actor & director

Elliot Barnes-Worrell

Transform storytelling and creative leadership with Elliot Barnes-Worrell, speaker, award-winning actor and director. Elliot works with organisations to elevate theatrical performance and cultural diversity, delivering acclaimed expertise for BBC, Netflix and Shakespeare's Globe.

Trusted by BBC, Netflix, Shakespeare's Globe

Elliot Barnes-Worrell, Speaker | Actor, Writer & Academic

Book Elliot

London, United Kingdom

Starting from

£2k–5k

Send an email

loading@getapeptalk.com

Give us a call

+44 203 835 2929

Enquire Elliot Now

Availability dot for speakers
Instant quote
No upfront fee
Vetted speaker

Elliot Barnes-Worrell's biography

At a glance

  • Award-winning actor in theater with Royal Shakespeare Company
  • Writer and director of films featured on BBC and Film4
  • Guest lecturer on race and Shakespeare at prestigious universities
Elliot Barnes-Worrell is a highly accomplished actor, writer, and director, known for his outstanding contributions to both stage and screen. With an impressive acting career, he has worked with renowned platforms such as the BBC, Channel 4, Netflix, Amazon Prime, and Paramount+, and has had the privilege of collaborating with acclaimed director Steven Spielberg. Beyond his acting endeavors, Elliot is also a distinguished writer and director, with his films featured on the BBC and Film4. His directorial work has included collaborations with esteemed actors such as Ralph Fiennes, Ben Whishaw, and Amanda Redman. In addition to his creative pursuits, Elliot is actively involved in academia. He serves as a guest lecturer at prestigious universities, including Oxford, Browne, Howard, Cambridge, and Durham. His expertise extends to leading discussions on race and Shakespeare at the renowned Shakespeare's Globe. With a multifaceted career that spans acting, writing, directing, and academic engagement, Elliot Barnes-Worrell stands as a versatile and accomplished figure in the world of entertainment and education. Elliot Barnes-Worrell's career began on the stage, showcasing his talents in theaters worldwide as part of the Royal Shakespeare Company's (RSC) tours. Notably, he graced the 1,800-seater Barbican Theatre during these tours. His journey on London's National Theatre's Olivier stage, playing lead roles, further contributed to his recognition in the theater world. It was during this extensive theater career that Elliot garnered critical acclaim, winning prestigious awards such as the Alan Bates Award, the Sir John Gielgud Award, and the Ian Charleson Award. In 2016, Elliot expanded his creative pursuits into writing and directing with his debut film, "The Works," featuring renowned actor Ralph Fiennes. The film premiered on BBC One and continued to run on BBC iPlayer, marking a successful entry into the world of filmmaking. Subsequently, Elliot wrote and directed several critically acclaimed films, including the recent "DIGGING" for Film4, which premiered at London's Royal Festival Hall at the London Film Festival (LFF). Elliot's work in film not only established him as a respected filmmaker but also led to recognition as a public speaker and academic lecturer. His invitation as a guest speaker at Oxford in 2017 paved the way for lecturing engagements at universities both in his home country and the USA. During the lockdown period, Elliot participated in a panel discussion on "Race and Shakespeare" at Shakespeare's Globe, resulting in academic publications and solidifying his reputation as a Shakespeare expert. In addition to his creative and academic endeavors, Elliot serves as the host for the annual award ceremony "The Graddies." This ceremony celebrates and recognizes young filmmakers creating their debut films post-university, in collaboration with Searchlight Productions and Vue Cinema. Elliot Barnes-Worrell's career reflects a remarkable blend of talent across theater, film, academia, and the promotion of emerging talents in the filmmaking industry.

Elliot's showreel and videos

Topics, sessions and talks

Racism In Shakespeare
Elliot has a fascinating take on Shakespeare and the racial undertones throughout it. He offers an educated insight into why he thinks the teaching of Shakespeare needs to be updated to modern day expectations.
Black History All Year Round
In this keynote, attendees will explore the essential, ongoing journey towards equity, diversity, and inclusion. It goes beyond merely recognising Black History; it's about weaving this awareness into the fabric of our daily lives and workplaces. Participants will delve into the transformative power of an inclusive mindset, covering key areas such as anti-racism strategies, empathetic leadership, and inclusive recruitment practices. The aim is to cultivate a workplace environment where empathy and inclusivity are not merely buzzwords but the very pillars of our culture. Join us in committing to diversity, not just for a month, but all year round.

Why we recommend booking Elliot

Elliot brings a wealth of experience from his multifaceted career in acting, writing, directing, and academia, offering unique insights into the creative industries and the importance of diversity and representation. His engaging discussions on race and Shakespeare, combined with his collaborations with industry giants like Steven Spielberg, position him as a thought leader in both the arts and academic fields. Booking Elliot as a speaker will not only inspire your team with his journey of success but also provide them with actionable strategies for fostering creativity and inclusivity in your business.

Check Elliot's availability

Trusted by BBC, Netflix, Shakespeare's Globe

frequently asked questions

Something not covered here?

How do I book Elliot Barnes-Worrell for my next event?
Email elliot.barnes.worrell@getapeptalk.com or call PepTalk on +44 20 3835 2929 (UK) or +1 737 888 5112 (US), and one of our speaker agents will contact you within hours to confirm availability and fees. If you can, please include your budget upfront – it helps us fast-track your request. It’s also helpful to know the date, format (virtual or in-person), location, and a bit about your audience. As speaker agents, PepTalk can secure Elliot Barnes-Worrell for commercial and corporate events, conference keynotes, leadership talks, celebrity brand endorsements & partnerships, personal appearances, and motivational speaking engagements. We can assist with enquiries about Elliot Barnes-Worrell's speaking fees, availability, and booking process for private business functions, industry conferences, and team events. Please note, for media interviews, autographs, charity appearances, or personal matters, we recommend contacting Elliot Barnes-Worrell directly.
What is Elliot Barnes-Worrell's speaking style like?
Elliot delivers with clarity and confidence, blending deep expertise with engaging storytelling. His sessions are insightful, accessible, and thought-provoking, making complex topics easy to understand and inspiring audiences.
What topics does Elliot Barnes-Worrell specialise in?
Email elliot.barnes.worrell@getapeptalk.com or call PepTalk on +44 20 3835 2929 (UK) or +1 737 888 5112 (US), and one of our speaker agents will contact you within hours to confirm availability and fees. If you can, please include your budget upfront – it helps us fast-track your request. It’s also helpful to know the date, format (virtual or in-person), location, and a bit about your audience. As speaker agents, PepTalk can secure Elliot Barnes-Worrell for commercial and corporate events, conference keynotes, leadership talks, celebrity brand endorsements & partnerships, personal appearances, and motivational speaking engagements. We can assist with enquiries about Elliot Barnes-Worrell's speaking fees, availability, and booking process for private business functions, industry conferences, and team events. Please note, for media interviews, autographs, charity appearances, or personal matters, we recommend contacting Elliot Barnes-Worrell directly.
Have all the speakers on the website previously worked with PepTalk?

Not necessarily. While the speakers listed on our website may not have worked with PepTalk in the past, they are recognized professionals in the industry and known to engage in similar events and engagements. We work with a wide variety of speaker agents and talent agencies to ensure we have the best selection of speakers, hosts, comedians and entertainers available.

Can I request autographs, personal greetings, signed merchandise, or fan mail from the speakers?

Sorry, we do not accept requests for autographs, signed merchandise, fan mail, or any non-commercial contact with the speakers, comedians or entertainers.

How can I report an issue or make changes to an expert profile?

If you notice something that needs attention or have any queries regarding an expert speaker profile, feel free to email us at experts@getapeptalk.com, and we’ll be happy to assist.

Can I book podcast guests through PepTalk?

Yes. PepTalk books commercial podcast guests every week of the year. A high-profile voice can boost your podcast's reach and deliver ideas to your audience at scale. Fees typically start from £1,200 / $1,500, depending on the expert. Our network includes bestselling authors, industry leaders, and cultural figures who have appeared on leading global podcasts — and many host their own. Whether you want bold insights, candid stories, or deep expertise, we'll help you find the right guest to elevate your show. Contact us today to book your next podcast guest.

How far in advance should I book a motivational speaker?

Book a motivational speaker at least 3–6 months in advance, especially for popular speakers or large events. Top speakers get booked quickly, so earlier is always better. For major conferences or peak seasons, booking 12 months ahead ensures you secure your first choice.

Help, I need a last-minute speaker for my event!

No problem! We often handle last-minute requests and can secure or replace a speaker, comedian, awards or event host quickly — almost anywhere in the world. However, speaker availability might be limited as the event date approaches. Email hello@getapeptalk.com with your requirements.