Availability dot

Available to book

Environmental photographer & storyteller

Edward Burtynsky

Edward Burtynsky helps organisations understand sustainability and environmental impact through powerful visual storytelling. This acclaimed environmental photographer works with global audiences on climate change communication, industrial ecology, and corporate responsibility. His work appears in 60+ major museums and includes award-winning documentaries and the Order of Canada.

Trusted by National Gallery of Canada, Guggenheim, Anthropocene

Edward Burtynsky, Speaker | Photographer & Artist

Book Edward

Canada

Starting from

Contact PepTalk for fees

Send an email

loading@getapeptalk.com

Give us a call

+44 203 835 2929

Enquire Edward Now

Availability dot for speakers
Instant quote
No upfront fee
Vetted speaker

Edward Burtynsky's biography

At a glance

  • Large scale industrial landscape photographer
  • Environmental documentary filmmaker
  • Order of Canada recipient for photography
Edward Burtynsky is a photographer whose large-scale images of industrial landscapes have redefined how we see humanity's footprint on the planet. His work is held in over 60 major museum collections, including the National Gallery of Canada and the Guggenheim. He has published several books, produced documentary films including Manufactured Landscapes and Anthropocene, and received the Order of Canada for his contributions to photography and environmental awareness. Edward's decades of documenting quarries, oil fields, shipbreaking yards, and water systems give him a rare vantage point on the forces reshaping Earth's surface. He translates complex environmental and economic realities into visual narratives that move audiences beyond statistics and into felt understanding. His work bridges art, science, and policy in ways that make the invisible consequences of consumption visible and urgent. Audiences leave his presentations with a clearer grasp of how industrial systems connect to everyday life, practical insight into using storytelling and visual communication to drive social change, and a framework for thinking about sustainability that goes beyond guilt toward informed action. Book Edward Burtynsky to give your audience a transformative lens on the world they are actively shaping.

Why we recommend booking Edward

Burtynsky's three decades documenting industrial systems across six continents gives him unmatched authority on translating complex environmental realities into narratives that shift how leadership teams think about operational impact. His museum-backed visual methodology cuts through data fatigue to create the kind of visceral understanding that moves sustainability from compliance checkbox to strategic priority.

Check Edward's availability

Trusted by National Gallery of Canada, Guggenheim, Anthropocene

frequently asked questions

Something not covered here?

How do I book Edward Burtynsky for my next event?
Email edward.burtynsky@getapeptalk.com or call PepTalk on +44 20 3835 2929 (UK) or +1 737 888 5112 (US), and one of our speaker agents will contact you within hours to confirm availability and fees. If you can, please include your budget upfront – it helps us fast-track your request. It’s also helpful to know the date, format (virtual or in-person), location, and a bit about your audience. As speaker agents, PepTalk can secure Edward Burtynsky for commercial and corporate events, conference keynotes, leadership talks, celebrity brand endorsements & partnerships, personal appearances, and motivational speaking engagements. We can assist with enquiries about Edward Burtynsky's speaking fees, availability, and booking process for private business functions, industry conferences, and team events. Please note, for media interviews, autographs, charity appearances, or personal matters, we recommend contacting Edward Burtynsky directly.
What is Edward Burtynsky's speaking style like?
Edward delivers thought-provoking presentations that blend striking visuals with clear storytelling, helping audiences understand complex environmental issues and inspiring practical action toward sustainability and positive change.
What topics does Edward Burtynsky specialise in?
Email edward.burtynsky@getapeptalk.com or call PepTalk on +44 20 3835 2929 (UK) or +1 737 888 5112 (US), and one of our speaker agents will contact you within hours to confirm availability and fees. If you can, please include your budget upfront – it helps us fast-track your request. It’s also helpful to know the date, format (virtual or in-person), location, and a bit about your audience. As speaker agents, PepTalk can secure Edward Burtynsky for commercial and corporate events, conference keynotes, leadership talks, celebrity brand endorsements & partnerships, personal appearances, and motivational speaking engagements. We can assist with enquiries about Edward Burtynsky's speaking fees, availability, and booking process for private business functions, industry conferences, and team events. Please note, for media interviews, autographs, charity appearances, or personal matters, we recommend contacting Edward Burtynsky directly.
Have all the speakers on the website previously worked with PepTalk?

Not necessarily. While the speakers listed on our website may not have worked with PepTalk in the past, they are recognized professionals in the industry and known to engage in similar events and engagements. We work with a wide variety of speaker agents and talent agencies to ensure we have the best selection of speakers, hosts, comedians and entertainers available.

Can I request autographs, personal greetings, signed merchandise, or fan mail from the speakers?

Sorry, we do not accept requests for autographs, signed merchandise, fan mail, or any non-commercial contact with the speakers, comedians or entertainers.

How can I report an issue or make changes to an expert profile?

If you notice something that needs attention or have any queries regarding an expert speaker profile, feel free to email us at experts@getapeptalk.com, and we’ll be happy to assist.

Can I book podcast guests through PepTalk?

Yes. PepTalk books commercial podcast guests every week of the year. A high-profile voice can boost your podcast's reach and deliver ideas to your audience at scale. Fees typically start from £1,200 / $1,500, depending on the expert. Our network includes bestselling authors, industry leaders, and cultural figures who have appeared on leading global podcasts — and many host their own. Whether you want bold insights, candid stories, or deep expertise, we'll help you find the right guest to elevate your show. Contact us today to book your next podcast guest.

How far in advance should I book a motivational speaker?

Book a motivational speaker at least 3–6 months in advance, especially for popular speakers or large events. Top speakers get booked quickly, so earlier is always better. For major conferences or peak seasons, booking 12 months ahead ensures you secure your first choice.

Help, I need a last-minute speaker for my event!

No problem! We often handle last-minute requests and can secure or replace a speaker, comedian, awards or event host quickly — almost anywhere in the world. However, speaker availability might be limited as the event date approaches. Email hello@getapeptalk.com with your requirements.