Availability dot

Available to book

Political intelligence & risk expert

Tom Newton Dunn

Navigate political uncertainty with Tom Newton Dunn, speaker and political intelligence expert. Tom works with organisations to decode geopolitical risks, anticipate regulatory changes, and understand policy impacts, delivering award-winning analysis from seven national journalism honours.

Trusted by The Sun, The Times, London Standard

Tom Newton Dunn
Tom Newton Dunn

Tom Newton Dunn

London, United Kingdom

Typical fee range

£2k–5k

This is an estimated fee range for local in-person events. Location and format affect the final fee.

Get Tom's availability

Availability dot
Instant quote
No upfront fee
Vetted speaker

Book Tom

London, United Kingdom

Starting from

£2k–5k

Send an email

loading@getapeptalk.com

Give us a call

+44 203 835 2929

Enquire Tom Now

Availability dot for speakers
Instant quote
No upfront fee
Vetted speaker

Tom Newton Dunn's biography

At a glance

  • Veteran political journalist with decades of experience
  • Seven-time national journalism award winner
  • Co-host of The General & The Journalist podcast

Tom Newton Dunn is a veteran political journalist whose incisive analysis bridges the worlds of print, broadcast, and digital media. His unique ability to decode complex political landscapes offers organisations clarity in an increasingly uncertain geopolitical environment. With over two decades as one of Britain's leading political voices, Tom served as Political Editor at The Sun for eleven years and currently works cross-platform for The Times and as a columnist for the London Standard.


He has covered four general elections, the Brexit referendum, and interviewed seven British Prime Ministers and US President Donald Trump. His award-winning career includes seven national journalism honours, including Scoop of the Year and the prestigious Politics Journalism award. Tom transforms intricate political developments into actionable intelligence for organisations navigating today's volatile landscape, identifying emerging trends and power shifts before they impact business operations.


His analysis helps leadership teams anticipate regulatory changes, understand geopolitical risks, and position themselves strategically amid political uncertainty. Audiences leave Tom's presentations with clearer understanding of political signals, policy-driven business disruptions, and how global political forces shape market conditions. His storytelling approach makes complex political concepts accessible and immediately applicable.


Book Tom Newton Dunn to give your organisation the political insight needed to make confident decisions in an unpredictable world.

Tom's showreel and videos

Why we recommend booking Tom

Tom Newton Dunn's award-winning political expertise and unique ability to translate complex geopolitical developments into actionable intelligence make him an invaluable resource for organisations navigating today's uncertain landscape. Book Tom to give your team the political insight needed to make confident decisions in an unpredictable world.

Check Tom's availability

Trusted by The Sun, The Times, London Standard

Featured Projects

Tom Newton Dunn - The General And The Journalist book cover
Tom Newton Dunn - Letters From Everest book cover
Tom Newton Dunn - First Edition book cover

frequently asked questions

Something we've not covered here?

How do I book Tom Newton Dunn for my next event?

Email tom.newton.dunn@getapeptalk.com or call PepTalk on +44 20 3835 2929 (UK) or +1 737 888 5112 (US), and one of our speaker agents will contact you within hours to confirm Tom's availability and fees. If you can, please include your budget upfront – it helps us fast-track your request. It’s also helpful to know the date, format (virtual or in-person), location, and a bit about your audience.

What is Tom Newton Dunn's speaking style like?

Tom Newton Dunn structures his presentations around political analysis drawn from over two decades of frontline reporting, translating policy developments and geopolitical shifts into operational intelligence for business audiences.

What topics does Tom Newton Dunn specialise in?

Tom Newton Dunn speaks on politics, geopolitics, and government policy, with a focus on regulatory change, national security, and how global political forces affect business. He served as Political Editor at The Sun for eleven years and has since worked across The Times and the London Standard, covering four general elections, the Brexit referendum, and interviews with seven British Prime Ministers and US President Donald Trump, winning seven national journalism awards including Scoop of the Year and the Politics Journalism award.

Does PepTalk charge a booking fee?

No. PepTalk adds no booking fee, so you pay the speaker's fee and nothing beyond it. The service, from shortlist through to contracts and event-day logistics, is included. For repeat or multi-event bookings, PepTalk can agree preferential rates with your procurement team.

What happens after I send a brief?

Share your event date, audience, format, objectives and budget, and PepTalk sends a hand-picked shortlist within 24 hours. Each suggestion comes with a profile, a fee and a recommendation on the strongest fit. Once you choose, PepTalk handles contracts, travel and logistics through to event day.

What does the typical fee range mean?

The typical fee range is the speaker's standard in-person fee in their home market, shown in their local currency. It moves with format, location, date and session length: virtual sessions and shorter slots usually cost less, while international travel and peak dates cost more. Send your brief to PepTalk and the team will confirm the exact fee in your currency.

Have all the speakers on the website worked with PepTalk before?

Not all of them, and it makes no difference to your booking. PepTalk's network of 15,000+ speakers covers talent the team works with directly alongside speakers represented by agents and agencies worldwide. PepTalk approaches the speaker, negotiates the fee and handles contracting either way.

How far in advance should I book a speaker?

Three to six months ahead is comfortable for most events, and 12 months is better for large conferences, peak-season dates or one specific in-demand speaker. Shorter timelines are workable, and PepTalk regularly fills last-minute and replacement bookings within days. Availability is the constraint, so get in touch as soon as you have a date.