Availability dot

Available to book

Olympic sailor & innovation leader

Ben Ainslie

Transform sailing excellence into business innovation with Sir Ben Ainslie, speaker, Olympic champion and America's Cup winner. Ben works with organisations to develop high-performance leadership and technological innovation, delivering world-class insights as founder of The Athena Sports Group and STEM advocate.

Trusted by SAP, The Athena Sports Group

Ben Ainslie
Ben Ainslie

Ben Ainslie

London, United Kingdom

Typical fee range

Contact PepTalk for fees

This is an estimated fee range for local in-person events. Location and format affect the final fee.

Get Sir Ben's availability

Availability dot
Instant quote
No upfront fee
Vetted speaker

Book Sir Ben

London, United Kingdom

Starting from

Contact PepTalk for fees

Send an email

loading@getapeptalk.com

Give us a call

+44 203 835 2929

Enquire Sir Ben Now

Availability dot for speakers
Instant quote
No upfront fee
Vetted speaker

Ben Ainslie's biography

At a glance

  • Most successful Olympic sailor in history
  • CEO and skipper of INEOS Britannia
  • Founder of The Athena Sports Group

Sir Ben Ainslie is a British competitive sailor widely regarded as the most successful Olympic sailor in history. With four consecutive gold medals and a silver medal from five Olympic Games, Ainslie has cemented his place as a global icon in the world of sailing.


Beyond his Olympic success, he made history in 2013 as the first Briton to win the America's Cup, leading Oracle Team USA to victory. Today, he continues to push the boundaries of maritime technology and innovation, combining his competitive spirit with a drive for progress in both sport and business.


Ainslie is the founder and CEO of The Athena Sports Group, a high-performance sports business that encompasses INEOS Britannia, Emirates Great Britain SailGP Team, and Athena Pathway. He also serves as team principal and skipper for INEOS Britannia, guiding a 200-strong team in the pursuit of America's Cup glory. Under his leadership, the team has pioneered groundbreaking designs in marine technology, forging partnerships with the Mercedes-AMG Petronas Formula 1 Team to bring engineering expertise from motorsport to the world of sailing.


While his athletic achievements are remarkable, Ainslie’s influence extends far beyond the racecourse. His work has inspired countless young people to pursue careers in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM). Through the creation of the 1851 Trust, Ainslie has dedicated himself to improving STEM education, using sport as a tool to inspire the next generation of scientists and engineers. He is also committed to tackling climate change, having driven the creation of Protect Our Future, an educational platform that empowers young people with the knowledge to combat climate issues.


Ainslie’s journey reflects his mantra: "Never Give Up, Never Stop Innovating." A champion racer, entrepreneur, and philanthropist, he exemplifies the power of resilience and the impact of using one’s platform to create lasting, positive change.

Sir Ben's showreel and videos

Why we recommend booking Sir Ben

Book Ben Ainslie as a speaker to inspire your team with his unparalleled journey of resilience, innovation, and leadership. His insights on high-performance teamwork, climate action, and STEM engagement will motivate and empower your audience to embrace challenges and drive positive change in their own fields.

Check Sir Ben's availability

Trusted by SAP, The Athena Sports Group

Testimonials

Thank you for transforming our event and making it dynamic

SAP Sailing

Featured Projects

Ben Ainslie - Close To The Wind: Autobiography Of Britain's Greatest Olympic Sailor book cover
Ben Ainslie - The Complete Sailing Manual book cover

frequently asked questions

Something we've not covered here?

How do I book Ben Ainslie for my next event?

Email ben.ainslie@getapeptalk.com or call PepTalk on +44 20 3835 2929 (UK) or +1 737 888 5112 (US), and one of our speaker agents will contact you within hours to confirm Sir Ben's availability and fees. If you can, please include your budget upfront – it helps us fast-track your request. It’s also helpful to know the date, format (virtual or in-person), location, and a bit about your audience.

What is Ben Ainslie's speaking style like?

Ben Ainslie draws on his record as a five-time Olympic medallist and America's Cup winner to frame talks around performance under pressure, leadership of large technical teams, and cross-industry innovation, referencing concrete examples such as the engineering partnership between INEOS Britannia and the Mercedes-AMG Petronas Formula 1 Team.

What topics does Ben Ainslie specialise in?

Sir Ben Ainslie speaks on high performance, resilience, and innovation in sport and business, drawing on his work in STEM education through the 1851 Trust and climate advocacy through Protect Our Future. He is the most successful Olympic sailor in history, having won four consecutive Olympic gold medals across five Games, and in 2013 became the first Briton to win the America's Cup.

Does PepTalk charge a booking fee?

No. PepTalk adds no booking fee, so you pay the speaker's fee and nothing beyond it. The service, from shortlist through to contracts and event-day logistics, is included. For repeat or multi-event bookings, PepTalk can agree preferential rates with your procurement team.

What happens after I send a brief?

Share your event date, audience, format, objectives and budget, and PepTalk sends a hand-picked shortlist within 24 hours. Each suggestion comes with a profile, a fee and a recommendation on the strongest fit. Once you choose, PepTalk handles contracts, travel and logistics through to event day.

What does the typical fee range mean?

The typical fee range is the speaker's standard in-person fee in their home market, shown in their local currency. It moves with format, location, date and session length: virtual sessions and shorter slots usually cost less, while international travel and peak dates cost more. Send your brief to PepTalk and the team will confirm the exact fee in your currency.

Have all the speakers on the website worked with PepTalk before?

Not all of them, and it makes no difference to your booking. PepTalk's network of 15,000+ speakers covers talent the team works with directly alongside speakers represented by agents and agencies worldwide. PepTalk approaches the speaker, negotiates the fee and handles contracting either way.

How far in advance should I book a speaker?

Three to six months ahead is comfortable for most events, and 12 months is better for large conferences, peak-season dates or one specific in-demand speaker. Shorter timelines are workable, and PepTalk regularly fills last-minute and replacement bookings within days. Availability is the constraint, so get in touch as soon as you have a date.