Availability dot

Available to book

Negotiation expert & bestselling author

Kwame Christian

Transform difficult conversations into strategic advantages with Kwame Christian, speaker, negotiation expert and bestselling author. Kwame works with Fortune 500 companies to enhance conflict resolution and diversity leadership, delivering his Compassionate Curiosity Framework™ through the world's #1 negotiation podcast.

Trusted by Lytx, Johnson & Johnson

Kwame Christian, Speaker | Negotiation Expert & Author

Book Kwame

Columbus, United States

Starting from

$26k–50k

Send an email

loading@getapeptalk.com

Give us a call

+44 203 835 2929

Enquire Kwame Now

Availability dot for speakers
Instant quote
No upfront fee
Vetted speaker

Kwame Christian's biography

At a glance

  • CEO of the American Negotiation Institute (ANI)
  • Host of "Negotiate Anything", the World’s #1 Negotiation Podcast
  • Two-time bestselling author and Forbes contributor
Kwame Christian is a leading negotiation expert, best-selling author, podcaster, keynote speaker, Forbes contributor, business attorney, and founder of the American Negotiation Institute (ANI). ANI is a global consulting firm that provides training and coaching on negotiation strategies for both personal and professional conversations. With a focus on negotiation, diversity, equity, inclusion, leadership, sales, and conflict resolution, ANI assists organisations and individuals in transforming challenging discussions into opportunities for success. Under Kwame’s guidance, ANI has worked with Fortune 500 companies to enhance corporate outcomes through effective negotiation techniques. He developed the Compassionate Curiosity Framework™ and has conducted workshops worldwide. Kwame gained recognition after his TEDx Talk, "Finding Confidence in Conflict," which has over 409,000 views. He has since published two bestsellers: - "Finding Confidence in Conflict: How to Negotiate Anything and Live Your Best Life" (2020) - "How to Have Difficult Conversations About Race: Practical Tools for Necessary Change in the Workplace and Beyond" (2022). He hosts the podcast "Negotiate Anything," which covers topics from salary negotiations to conflict management, and has become the top negotiation podcast globally, with over five million downloads. As a practising attorney, Kwame helps businesses navigate legal challenges and secure better deals. He has taught negotiation and communication at The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law, which is renowned for its dispute resolution programme. Kwame holds a law degree, a master's in public policy, and a bachelor's in psychology from The Ohio State University, where he received multiple alumni awards. Outside work, Kwame is also an avid chess player, having played over 20,000 games and achieved a ranking in the 99th percentile on Chess.Com.

Kwame's showreel and videos

Topics, sessions and talks

Negotiation Strategies To Get The Best Deal
In this interactive session, negotiation expert Kwame Christian will equip attendees with powerful techniques to secure the best deals. Participants will explore the Compassionate Curiosity Framework™ and develop essential skills in building rapport, managing information, and strategic preparation. They will learn to ask the right questions, create alternatives, and effectively handle difficult situations. By the end, attendees will gain confidence and practical skills in negotiation, enhancing their personal and professional interactions.
Finding Confidence In Conflict
In this engaging presentation, attorney and negotiation expert Kwame Christian will introduce the Compassionate Curiosity Framework to help team members navigate difficult conversations and negotiations. Attendees will learn to understand the emotions behind conflicts, manage their own feelings, and foster trust with colleagues and clients. By mastering psychology-based strategies, participants will enhance their communication skills, avoid common pitfalls, and approach interactions as opportunities for success, ultimately improving their conflict management abilities.
Communication In The Age Of AI
As AI evolves, it presents both challenges and opportunities for professionals. Kwame Christian, negotiation expert and founder of the American Negotiation Institute, will deliver an insightful keynote on the future of communication in the AI era. He will discuss how humans and AI can collaborate to improve communication and emphasise the necessity of human-centric skills like empathy and negotiation. Attendees will learn how to adapt and thrive in this changing landscape.
How To Guide Your Team To Greater Success
In this engaging presentation, negotiation expert Kwame Christian guides leaders on motivating diverse teams and facilitating effective group dialogue. Attendees will explore the psychology of group dynamics, learn coaching techniques for modern workplaces, and discover conflict resolution strategies. By the end, participants will gain the skills and confidence to lead diverse teams, foster a culture of success, and advocate effectively for themselves and their teams, all while practising their new skills in an interactive setting.
How To Have Conversations About Race
In this presentation, inspired by negotiation expert Kwame Christian, attendees will learn to navigate sensitive DEI conversations, particularly about race. They will explore common barriers to these discussions, discover effective conversation structures, and manage difficult emotions. By introducing the concept of “Compassionate Curiosity,” participants will gain strategies to engage meaningfully and avoid pitfalls that hinder inclusivity. Ultimately, they will leave equipped to foster productive dialogues and drive positive change in their workplaces and communities.

Why we recommend booking Kwame

Book Kwame Christian to transform your team's approach to negotiation and conflict resolution. His engaging insights and proven strategies will empower you to turn challenging conversations into opportunities, driving meaningful results. With experience coaching Fortune 500 companies, Kwame is the expert you need to elevate your organisation's success.

Check Kwame's availability

Trusted by Lytx, Johnson & Johnson

Testimonials

Our team as a whole gained a great deal from this session, I can already see an increased level of confidence in their selling/negotiating.

Chelsea S.

Lytx

One of the team used several of the negotiation skills learned that very same day which resulted in an increase in our fee percentage with this client which covered the cost of the training.

Casey H.

Director of Recruiting, VIP

Kwame was absolutely excellent!! Well received and we look forward to working with him in the future.

Johnson & Johnson

Johnson & Johnson

Featured Projects

Finding Confidence In Conflict: How To Negotiate Anything And Live Your Best Life
How To Have Difficult Conversations About Race: Practical Tools For Necessary Change In The Workplace And Beyond
Negotiate Anything

frequently asked questions

Something not covered here?

How do I book Kwame Christian for my next event?
Email kwame.christian@getapeptalk.com or call PepTalk on +44 20 3835 2929 (UK) or +1 737 888 5112 (US), and one of our speaker agents will contact you within hours to confirm availability and fees. If you can, please include your budget upfront – it helps us fast-track your request. It’s also helpful to know the date, format (virtual or in-person), location, and a bit about your audience. As speaker agents, PepTalk can secure Kwame Christian for commercial and corporate events, conference keynotes, leadership talks, celebrity brand endorsements & partnerships, personal appearances, and motivational speaking engagements. We can assist with enquiries about Kwame Christian's speaking fees, availability, and booking process for private business functions, industry conferences, and team events. Please note, for media interviews, autographs, charity appearances, or personal matters, we recommend contacting Kwame Christian directly.
What is Kwame Christian's speaking style like?
Kwame’s delivery is practical and results-driven, equipping teams with negotiation skills they can use immediately. His sessions are impactful, leading to measurable business outcomes and increased confidence in negotiations.
What topics does Kwame Christian specialise in?
Email kwame.christian@getapeptalk.com or call PepTalk on +44 20 3835 2929 (UK) or +1 737 888 5112 (US), and one of our speaker agents will contact you within hours to confirm availability and fees. If you can, please include your budget upfront – it helps us fast-track your request. It’s also helpful to know the date, format (virtual or in-person), location, and a bit about your audience. As speaker agents, PepTalk can secure Kwame Christian for commercial and corporate events, conference keynotes, leadership talks, celebrity brand endorsements & partnerships, personal appearances, and motivational speaking engagements. We can assist with enquiries about Kwame Christian's speaking fees, availability, and booking process for private business functions, industry conferences, and team events. Please note, for media interviews, autographs, charity appearances, or personal matters, we recommend contacting Kwame Christian directly.
Have all the speakers on the website previously worked with PepTalk?

Not necessarily. While the speakers listed on our website may not have worked with PepTalk in the past, they are recognized professionals in the industry and known to engage in similar events and engagements. We work with a wide variety of speaker agents and talent agencies to ensure we have the best selection of speakers, hosts, comedians and entertainers available.

Can I request autographs, personal greetings, signed merchandise, or fan mail from the speakers?

Sorry, we do not accept requests for autographs, signed merchandise, fan mail, or any non-commercial contact with the speakers, comedians or entertainers.

How can I report an issue or make changes to an expert profile?

If you notice something that needs attention or have any queries regarding an expert speaker profile, feel free to email us at experts@getapeptalk.com, and we’ll be happy to assist.

Can I book podcast guests through PepTalk?

Yes. PepTalk books commercial podcast guests every week of the year. A high-profile voice can boost your podcast's reach and deliver ideas to your audience at scale. Fees typically start from £1,200 / $1,500, depending on the expert. Our network includes bestselling authors, industry leaders, and cultural figures who have appeared on leading global podcasts — and many host their own. Whether you want bold insights, candid stories, or deep expertise, we'll help you find the right guest to elevate your show. Contact us today to book your next podcast guest.

How far in advance should I book a motivational speaker?

Book a motivational speaker at least 3–6 months in advance, especially for popular speakers or large events. Top speakers get booked quickly, so earlier is always better. For major conferences or peak seasons, booking 12 months ahead ensures you secure your first choice.

Help, I need a last-minute speaker for my event!

No problem! We often handle last-minute requests and can secure or replace a speaker, comedian, awards or event host quickly — almost anywhere in the world. However, speaker availability might be limited as the event date approaches. Email hello@getapeptalk.com with your requirements.