Availability dot

Available to book

Tennis champion & broadcasting expert

Sue Barker

Transform sports events with Sue Barker, speaker, tennis champion and broadcasting expert. Sue works with organisations to deliver engaging presentations, sharing insights from her Grand Slam victories and BBC coverage of prestigious sporting events including Wimbledon and Olympic Games.

Trusted by Wimbledon, BBC, Olympic Games

Sue Barker, Speaker | Tennis Legend & TV Presenter

Book Sue

London, United Kingdom

Starting from

$26k–50k

Send an email

loading@getapeptalk.com

Give us a call

+44 203 835 2929

Enquire Sue Now

Availability dot for speakers
Instant quote
No upfront fee
Vetted speaker

Sue Barker's biography

At a glance

  • 1976 French Open Champion
  • BBC Sports Presenter
  • Host of Wimbledon Coverage
Sue Barker, a former professional tennis player, has made a name for herself as a well-known TV presenter in Britain. With a successful tennis career under her belt, including winning 11 WTA Tour singles titles, including the 1976 French Open, and 12 doubles titles, Sue is now a regular presenter on national television, providing valuable insights into the world of sports. Furthermore, she has proven her skills in giving after-dinner speeches and flawlessly hosting events. Sue embarked on her professional career at 16 in the United States, where she quickly achieved success by winning her first title in 1974 and three more in 1975. By the time she turned 20, she had already secured her first Grand Slam victory at the French Open. Sue's early exposure to pressure has equipped her with a wealth of experiences she can share with audiences. She was successful in singles and clinched 12 doubles titles, which taught her the value of teamwork and leadership. Following her retirement, Sue became one of the leading sports presenters for the BBC, covering prestigious events such as Wimbledon and providing exceptional knowledge and insights. She has also hosted high-profile sporting occasions like the London 2012 Olympic Games and The Grand National. Sue is highly regarded as a tennis speaker on the after-dinner circuit, renowned for her engaging and inspiring presentations. Sue Barker is an excellent choice if you are searching for a talented event host or tennis speaker.

Sue's showreel and videos

Why we recommend booking Sue

Book Sue Barker as a speaker to inspire your team with her incredible journey from a teenage tennis prodigy to a celebrated TV presenter. Her unique insights into sports, teamwork, and leadership, combined with her engaging presentation style, make her an exceptional choice for any event. Contact PepTalk today to bring Sue's expertise and charisma to your audience.

Check Sue's availability

Trusted by Wimbledon, BBC, Olympic Games

Featured Projects

Wimbledon: A Personal History
Calling The Shots

frequently asked questions

Something not covered here?

How do I book Sue Barker for my next event?
Email sue.barker@getapeptalk.com or call PepTalk on +44 20 3835 2929 (UK) or +1 737 888 5112 (US), and one of our speaker agents will contact you within hours to confirm availability and fees. If you can, please include your budget upfront – it helps us fast-track your request. It’s also helpful to know the date, format (virtual or in-person), location, and a bit about your audience. As speaker agents, PepTalk can secure Sue Barker for commercial and corporate events, conference keynotes, leadership talks, celebrity brand endorsements & partnerships, personal appearances, and motivational speaking engagements. We can assist with enquiries about Sue Barker's speaking fees, availability, and booking process for private business functions, industry conferences, and team events. Please note, for media interviews, autographs, charity appearances, or personal matters, we recommend contacting Sue Barker directly.
What is Sue Barker's speaking style like?
Sue delivers engaging and insightful presentations, drawing on her sports experience. She is known for her approachable style, professionalism, and ability to connect with audiences at high-profile events and after-dinner speeches.
What topics does Sue Barker specialise in?
Email sue.barker@getapeptalk.com or call PepTalk on +44 20 3835 2929 (UK) or +1 737 888 5112 (US), and one of our speaker agents will contact you within hours to confirm availability and fees. If you can, please include your budget upfront – it helps us fast-track your request. It’s also helpful to know the date, format (virtual or in-person), location, and a bit about your audience. As speaker agents, PepTalk can secure Sue Barker for commercial and corporate events, conference keynotes, leadership talks, celebrity brand endorsements & partnerships, personal appearances, and motivational speaking engagements. We can assist with enquiries about Sue Barker's speaking fees, availability, and booking process for private business functions, industry conferences, and team events. Please note, for media interviews, autographs, charity appearances, or personal matters, we recommend contacting Sue Barker directly.
Have all the speakers on the website previously worked with PepTalk?

Not necessarily. While the speakers listed on our website may not have worked with PepTalk in the past, they are recognized professionals in the industry and known to engage in similar events and engagements. We work with a wide variety of speaker agents and talent agencies to ensure we have the best selection of speakers, hosts, comedians and entertainers available.

Can I request autographs, personal greetings, signed merchandise, or fan mail from the speakers?

Sorry, we do not accept requests for autographs, signed merchandise, fan mail, or any non-commercial contact with the speakers, comedians or entertainers.

How can I report an issue or make changes to an expert profile?

If you notice something that needs attention or have any queries regarding an expert speaker profile, feel free to email us at experts@getapeptalk.com, and we’ll be happy to assist.

Can I book podcast guests through PepTalk?

Yes. PepTalk books commercial podcast guests every week of the year. A high-profile voice can boost your podcast's reach and deliver ideas to your audience at scale. Fees typically start from £1,200 / $1,500, depending on the expert. Our network includes bestselling authors, industry leaders, and cultural figures who have appeared on leading global podcasts — and many host their own. Whether you want bold insights, candid stories, or deep expertise, we'll help you find the right guest to elevate your show. Contact us today to book your next podcast guest.

How far in advance should I book a motivational speaker?

Book a motivational speaker at least 3–6 months in advance, especially for popular speakers or large events. Top speakers get booked quickly, so earlier is always better. For major conferences or peak seasons, booking 12 months ahead ensures you secure your first choice.

Help, I need a last-minute speaker for my event!

No problem! We often handle last-minute requests and can secure or replace a speaker, comedian, awards or event host quickly — almost anywhere in the world. However, speaker availability might be limited as the event date approaches. Email hello@getapeptalk.com with your requirements.